Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect when you visit the itsorganised.com website, and how we use your data. 

ABOUT US

You can contact us at:  jackie@itsorganised.com

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect your email address and, if given, your first name to allow us to contact you about new blog posts, library resources or courses.

We will only send you newsletter or marketing material with your consent and you can opt out at any time by:
•    clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in one of our newsletter emails,  or
•    by sending us an email.  

We do not share our mailing list with anyone else.

Your personal data is stored with ConvertKit, our email marketing provider. The data is accessed only by itsorganised.com. You can find out more about how ConvertKit comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on their website. 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We record information about how visitors interact with our website and use this data with a 3rd party service, Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to help us to better understand what content and products visitors want. We do not use analytics data to attempt to track or identify individuals.

The UK rules on cookies are covered by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have statutory rights relating to any of your personal data that we hold. Find out more at the ICO website.

You also have a right to request to see a copy of any personal data we hold about you. Please send any such requests to:  jackie@itsorganised.com.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about our data privacy policy or personal data that we may hold about you please contact us: jackie@itsorganised.com. 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This privacy policy does not cover other websites that we may link to from this website. 

UPDATES

Updates to our data policy will be published here.  This policy was reviewed and updated May 2018.

MORE ABOUT COOKIES

We use "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure. Cookies are small text files that are created by a web server and stored on your computer when you visit a website. The website that created the cookie can read the contents when you are at their website.

Many websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience e.g. remember your log-in details, record which items you have selected to purchase, or even tailor what content is displayed depending on your preferences. Cookies can also be used to record 'analytics' data i.e. which web pages you visit, whether or not you arrived at the web page by clicking on an advertisement or an affiliated website. Many websites find the collection of analytics data valuable in improving the quality and content of their web sites.

All the major browsers allow you to block cookies and delete those that have already been created on your computer, usually within the 'Tools' section of the browser. These tools allow you to specify which cookies you will accept by type and often by specific websites using an exception list e.g. you can block all cookies and then list the website from which you will accept cookies.


Itsorganised.com
May 2018